Lord Cattle


Search Lord Cattle Website

Privacy Policy

The website www.lordcattle.com.au is published by JL & MA Lord (ABN 58 946 059 387).

PRIVACY POLICY
The website www.lordcattle.com.au is published by JL & MA Lord (ABN 58 946 059 387). We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of personally identifiable information collected about our clients. For the purposes of this Privacy Statement, the word 'clients' includes advertising customers and visitors to our web site.
We are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) with respect to the handling of personal information.
Purpose of this Privacy Statement
The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to advise clients what kind of information JL & MA Lord and their employees may collect, how that information may be used, to whom it may be disclosed, how that information is stored (including security of the information), the processes for correcting information held and the disposal of such information by JL & MA Lord.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

JL & MA Lord will use personal information provided to them only for the purpose for which it was provided. Personal information will not be used for any other purpose without the consent of its provider unless JL & MA Lord is required by law to disclose that information. JL & MA Lord may be required to disclose personal information to third parties in order to provide a service requested. Other than in circumstances such as these, JL & MA Lord will not disclose personal information provided, including (but not limited to) name, address, e-mail address or telephone number, to any organisation or person outside JL & MA Lord's business unless the client has authorised JL & MA Lord to do so. JL & MA Lord will not sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing any personal information provided by their clients.

Access and Correction

JL & MA Lord will wherever possible, provide clients access to their personal information held on file by JL & MA Lord. Clients may correct any information that is incorrect and instruct JL & MA Lord to delete the information from its files. Any client who has reason to believe that information held about them by JL & MA Lord is inaccurate should inform JL & MA Lord by contacting:

Marjorie Lord
PO Box 1751
Mount Isa Qld 4825
Australia

Or through the contacts page of the website.

Reasonable steps will be taken by JL & MA Lord to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.

Security

JL & MA Lord use reasonable administrative, technical, personnel, and physical measures to safeguard personally identifiable information in their possession against loss, theft, and unauthorized use, disclosure or modification. However, clients are advised that no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.
Complaints about Privacy
JL & MA Lord will investigate all complaints. Should you have any queries or complaints with respect to privacy, please address your correspondence to:
Marjorie Lord
PO Box 1751
Mount Isa Qld 4825
Australia

E-mail Webmaster